WHDD Breakfast Club News – Wednesday November 8

Connecticut

 

On the ballot in Sharon
2017 November Municipal Election
1 of 1 100.00% precincts reporting ( Official Results )
 
First Selectman
Candidate Vote count (%)
Brent M. Colley (R) 391 100%
 
Selectman
Candidate Vote count (%)
Jessica K. Fowler (D) 442 57%
Dale C. Jones (R) 331 43%
 
Town Clerk
Candidate Vote count (%)
Linda R. Amerighi (R) 415 100%
 
Town Treasurer
Candidate Vote count (%)
Tina M. Pitcher (R) 405 100%
 
Tax Collector
Candidate Vote count (%)
Donna Christensen (D) 344 65%
Donna Christensen (R) 186 35%
 
Board of Finance
Candidate Vote count (%)
Thomas H. Bartram (D) 470 61%
Karen S. Dignacco (R) 295 39%
 
Board of Finance Alternate
Candidate Vote count (%)
Robert E. Duncan (R) 344 100%
 
Board of Education
Candidate Vote count (%)
Anne M-S Vance (D) 339 32%
Plamen Petkov (D) 316 30%
Douglas A. Cahill (R) 212 20%
Kathleen A. Visconti (R) 189 18%
 
Planning and Zoning Commission Alternates
Candidate Vote count (%)
Larry Moskowitz (D) 456 100%
 
Zoning Board of Appeals
Candidate Vote count (%)
Al Tortorella (R) 358 51%
Mike Dignacco (R) 339 49%
 
Regional Board of Education
Candidate Vote count (%)
Bob Whelan (R) 359 100%
 
Board of Assessment Appeals
Candidate Vote count (%)
Brent Prindle (D) 461 100%
 
Zoning Board of Appeals Alternates
Candidate Vote count (%)
Zelina Blagden (D) 347 66%
Michael R. Tesoro (R) 181 34%
 
Planning and Zoning Commission
Candidate Vote count (%)
Barclay Prindle (D) 470 51%
Laurance B. Rand (D) 458 49%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Canaan Election Results
1st Selectman
Charlie Perotti 528*
Susan Clayton 213
Selectman
Craig Whiting 434*
Christian Allyn 302*
Region One Board
Doug Humes 378*
Sarah Visconti 305

Unofficial results from Salisbury,Ct 11/7/2017
Number of registered voters, by party Dem. 1273, Rep. 551, Unaffiliated 961, other 21 TOTAL 2826
Total voters Nov. 7 1123
Office Candidate Party Total votes
First Selectman Curtis Rand *** Dem 974
Selectman Christian E. Williams*** Dem 844
Don Mayland*** Rep 585
James Rutledge Petitioning 342
Board of Finance Michael Clulow*** Dem 940
Board of Education David Bayersdorfer*** Dem 751
Keith Moon*** Dem 637
Jacquie Rice*** Rep 475
Jeffrey Lloyd Petitioning 220
Board of Education Barrett Prinz*** Dem 871
Two year vacancy
Board of Assessment Appeals Charles Kelley*** Dem 654
John David Harney*** Petitioning 378
Planning Zoning Commission Allen Cockerline*** Dem 908
Cathy Shyer*** Dem 919
Martin Whalen*** Dem 829
Zoning Board of Appeals Donald Cuneo*** Dem 785
Stephen J. Victory*** Dem 816
Robert Douglas Rep 320
Jeffrey Lloyd*** Petitioning 551
Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate Eugenie Warner*** Dem 889
David Muffucci*** Rep 690
Regional Board of Education Jennifer Lee Weigel*** Dem 954

Three contested races in Kent – almost a full sweep by Democrats. Board of Finance:
*Frances Goodsell (D), 466
*James L. Blackketter (D), 409
Nancy O’Dea Wyrick (R), 362
Planning and Zoning Commission:
*Marc Weingarten (D), 481
*John Johnson (R), 371
Linda Palmer (R), 350
Board of Assessment Appeals:
*Gary Ford (D), 448
Brian T. Hunt (R), 248
* = winners

 

New York State

NEW YORK (AP) New York state voters have reject a ballot measure calling for a constitutional convention.

Chris Kennan and Ralph Fedele won the two open seats on North East’s town council

FINAL UNOFFICIAL TALLY COUNTY LEGISLATOR (District 19) (Vote for 1)
19: EDs reported: 10 of 10 100.00%
Ballots: 3,178
Undervotes: 84
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 18
A. Gregg Pulver (REP, CON, IND) 1,609 52.05%
REP 1,278 41.35%
CON 200 6.47%
IND 131 4.24%
Richard A. Hermans (DEM, WOR) 1,478 47.82%
DEM 1,353 43.77%
WOR 125 4.04%
Write-in 4 0.13%
Total 3,091 100.00%

Chris Kennan and Ralph Fedele won the two open seats on North East’s town council this evening….

 

Final vote tally out of Amenia!

 

TOWN OF AMENIA MEMBER OF TOWN BOARD (Vote for 2)
Town of Amenia: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 929
Undervotes: 775
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0
James S. Morris (REP) 551 50.88%
Michele S. Somogyi (REP) 527 48.66%
Write-in 5 0.46%
Total 1,083 100.00%

 

TOWN OF AMENIA SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Town of Amenia: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 929
Undervotes: 159
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0
Donald Cummings (BR) 206 26.75%
Megan Chamberlin Write-in 564 73.25%
Total 770 100.00%

Here are the unofficial results from the Ancram and Ancramdale polling places. There are about 85 absentee ballots that still could be voted, so final results will not be available for about two weeks.

ANCRAM TOWN BOARD

Bill Broe 162
Bonnie Hundt 195
Madeleine Israel 196
Marie McDermott 172
Dan Rothvoss 37

ANCRAM SUPERVISOR

Art Bassin 323

COUNTY SHERIFF

David Bartlett 230
Peter Volkmann 149

COUNTY CORONER

Roy Brown 164
Cricket Coleman 191

STATE SUPREME COURT

Crummey 159
Schreibman 188

BALLOT PROPOSALS Yes No

1) Constitutional Convention 42 336
2) Pensions 319 60
3) Adirondack & Catskill Parks 240 130

WHDD Breakfast Club News – Wednesday November 8
Breakfast Club News

 
 
00:00 / 00:05:17
 
1X
 


Categories:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: